Memes for Writers

Standard

Over the past years and months, I have accumulated quite a stash of random memes I have seen and liked.ย  Some of my favorites are the ones that have to do with writing and grammar. They can be pretty funny, and so relatable. ๐Ÿ˜‚ย Sometimes too relatable… ๐Ÿ˜ณ๐Ÿ˜œ

Like this one… XD

319386d045a7bcddda5609c5c19a635d

This is so me. XD

ed8ea881c166b3934ad5513557e30026

So, I’m not the only one?!? ๐Ÿ˜‚

e94c002232130075df5c56d402f975aa

0e890ccc1b4d5c53ea045683c2c2fcbd

Hahaha!!! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

90dfc72484fb73aa72682cf9d6409984

Ok, I would never get angry over something like this, but Iย doย have a certain kind of pen I always like to use…

4c7402be4d8756c5969e50b9770a8f01 (1)

Too true… ๐Ÿ˜”ย ๐Ÿ˜

62e06b3e35ba74073f724792b85b8692

I do this all the time!!! ๐Ÿ˜‚

f8f5f1f7538709ae6711298315d88ef8

Yup. It’s kinda sad.

21ad441e3c274f8669dc2f117cb9a297

Seriously, what is it with English and always breaking its own rules? XD

2655c86657cd6914d17a651d7d61d9c1

Commas areย veryย important.

0aa4b79fcb3df429f02703e65343a858

Always use correct grammar, people!

a4cb0c29d626647fd4d52c2bd051c064

bc3a3c24481eeef1b195ac02badcdfd5

Yaaas!!!! I hate it when people write “alot”!! People, if you learn anything from this post, it should be that “alot” is not a word!! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜

ced0f9bdd5068bc169414a208f3f7863

Lol. ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

a832644f5db1405fa665187db9c6deb0

You know, I almost always tend to really like the bad guys in books… ๐Ÿค”

Funny-Writing-Meme-5

๐Ÿ˜‚ย Seriously. ๐Ÿ˜ ๐Ÿ˜ก๐Ÿ˜ญ

Funny-Writing-Meme-16

*Grimaces*

 

Funny-Writing-Meme-40

Um, yes. Exactly. XD

Funny-Writing-Meme-17

I’ve never actually done this, but here’s an idea…

Funny-Writing-Meme-41

Haha! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

Funny-Writing-Meme-15

 


Ok, well that’s enough for now. ๐Ÿ˜‰ I’ve already shared quite a few, and if I don’t stop now, I’ll probably post a lot more… ;P ๐Ÿ˜‚ย Hope you enjoyed these, as I have! ๐Ÿ™‚

Rosy ๐Ÿ™‚ย 

Are you a writer? Which of these memes could you relate to the most?

ย 


The LORD himself goes before you and will be with you; he will never leave you nor forsake you. Do not be afraid; do not be discouraged.ย Deuteronomy 31:8-9

ย 

 

 

Advertisements

Happy Birthday, James!

Standard

Yesterday was the birthday of my youngest brother, James! I can’t believe my little boy is three now! ๐Ÿ˜ฎย ๐Ÿ˜ณ๐Ÿ˜ย He’s still supposed to be a baby! I asked him not to grow up, but he didn’t listen to me… Oh well. ๐Ÿ˜‚

James Jonathan Marr was born on July 17, 2016… ๐Ÿ™‚

67537695_10157441294969136_7759965933375848448_n

James, soon after he was born. Look at those eyes!! โค

14237709_10154515709624136_3293835355072578787_n

14088627_10154464018164136_135582439086466186_n

Haha! XD

14021704_10154461400964136_4405040126462999735_n

So sweet! โค

16681997_10155049416544136_8719606300362894208_n

Happy boy!

20046329_10155534286839136_8079710627036918140_n

19105723_10155420231859136_4447186376436527831_n

Something didn’t happen quite how he wanted here!

21767988_10155760564404136_8446317892534858702_n

โค

30441773_10156308851684136_30538518849650688_n

Eating makes you tired…

20525872_10155596626284136_5359362850123567032_n

Caught red-handed! (Eating raisins) ๐Ÿ˜‰

22221563_10155786388909136_2722930475602610580_n

20728086_10155615893619136_5128867255764500757_n

Muddy boy! XD

39393127_10156628449994136_279415793295294464_n

647da491-39ab-4606-86f8-61dab6eb1c85

29791389_10156296202704136_2174687864267213084_n

What healthy food choices! ;P

46315201_10156842877579136_880226523380973568_n

Washing dishes together! ๐Ÿ˜€

38612392_10156605377044136_5391717388653690880_n

Love that spiked hair!

49806326_10156983798349136_2716519844957650944_n

So handsome!

66828465_10157441112799136_2732013359657385984_n

This was taken on his birthday yesterday. ๐Ÿ™‚ He’s trying to make three on his fingers.

His siblings loaded him up with lots of gifts and presents from their drawers. ๐Ÿ™‚ โค

2019-07-17

2019-07-17 (1)

2019-07-17 (2)

(Woah, I posted way more pictures than I meant to… They were all so cute, I had to share them, lol! XD) โคย 

Happy birthday, James! I love you very much, even if youย areย going to be taller than me someday! XD โค

Rosy

original_happy-birthday-little-brother-greetings-card

 

 

Update From the Past Month

Standard

So, the last few weeks have been… Hard. And sad, and good, and fun, and rough, and sweet, and awful, and happy, and terrible… Bitter and sweet. And yeah. That pretty much explains it.

Last week we went to Pheonix, Arizona to attend the unexpected funeral of our little friend, Joshua Young. โค๏ธย Please pray for his family during this time of loss. ๐Ÿ˜”ย โค๏ธย Here’s a song that has been an encouragement to me over the last few days. Actually, here’s two!

I got to visit quite a few friends in Arizona last week! ๐Ÿ™‚ โค

2019-07-09 (5)

F4B1BD9D-9A34-410B-A3C8-97B994487AD9

2019-07-11

โค

F985AACD-4B36-4556-B99A-F0E259553BAE

Singing! โค (Actually, we wereย singing, but the sight of a camera sent us laughing…) XD

2019-07-09 (7)

More singing<3

And in other news family news… We got sick, bought a keyboard and spent 2 days in the car together. (During which, we passed the time by listening to Jonothan Park, and Lamplighter Theatre!)

Also, the peaches on our peach tree are starting to get ripe, which I’m excited about because they are SO. GOOD. ๐Ÿ˜‹๐Ÿ˜‹๐Ÿ˜‹

pizap.com15629759232361

Yuuum!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

So, a few weeks ago we went to the graduation party of someone we know. There was a lot of visiting and food, and all of us ladies and girls spent a lot of time talking, laughing and watching some of the men and boys playing soccer. It was a very enjoyable time. ๐Ÿ™‚

For the meal, they cooked up the pig. (The one you see down below.) Hopefully y’all aren’tย tooย grossed out by this! ;P While we were eating, we sat and watched our food’s head dangling in front of us. ๐Ÿ™‚ Dad got up and took a selfie with his friend, Elย Cochi. (The Pig)

20190629_115619

 

pizap.com15629860419151

The little boys hanging out with the pig. Or is the pig hanging out with the boys? ๐Ÿค”๐Ÿ˜‚

 

20190629_115633.jpg

The women, visiting. ๐Ÿ™‚

Well, I should probably head to bed now… It’s almost 10:00 at night here. ๐Ÿ˜‰ I think I will post this tomorrow though. I’ll probably be able to check for typos and stuff better after I get some sleep… XD ๐Ÿ™‚

 

Rosy

comforting-bible-verse-for-condilence

 

Top Ten Songs Tag!

Standard

Note: This is a scheduled post. At the time this will be posted, I and my family will be on a trip to the States. ๐Ÿ˜‰ย 


I have seen this tag floating around, and I was really hoping someone would tag me for it… So thanks, Abby!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ I’m excited to answer these questions!! ๐Ÿ˜€

top-ten-songs

Rules:

1. List your top ten songs in answer to the questions
2. Hyperlink the songs if at all possible
3. Tag as many people as you want
4. Feel free to use my graphic or one of your own.
5. Have fun!!

1.ย Whatโ€™s a soundtrack song you canโ€™t help but sing along to?

Like, every good song I ever heard. So this is kinda hard to answer. xD Yeah. A lot. Ok, I’ll list a few…

Paid in Full

10,000 Reasons

Behold our God

And, I could go on… ๐Ÿ˜‰

2.ย Whatโ€™s a song you love from a genre you donโ€™t?

Ummm…… I really don’t know. ๐Ÿ˜‰

3.ย Whatโ€™s a song that makes you cry every time, without fail?

I haven’t heard it yet. ;P

4.ย What would be your theme song?

Ok, I thought and thought about this one. I finally came to the conclusion that… I don’t have a theme song… ๐Ÿ˜ฆย  XD

I am really doing horrible at these questions. XD ๐Ÿ˜‚ย LOL!

5.ย Whatโ€™s a song tied to a good memory?

Count your Blessings. ๐Ÿ™‚

6.ย If youโ€™re a writer, what song best sums up your main character? If you donโ€™t writeโ€ฆsong for your favorite bookโ€™s main character?

Good question. I’ve never thought about that before.

7.ย Whatโ€™s a song you always play on repeat?

It changes, but currently, it’s this. Only a Holy God

8. Whatโ€™s the most convicting song youโ€™ve heard?

I’ve heard a lot of convicting songs. Here’s one. ๐Ÿ™‚ As Long as You are Glorified

9. What song reminds you most of your childhood?

I Love Broccoli. XD ;P I couldn’t find the version I would always listen to on YouTube, but ok… ๐Ÿ˜‰

10. Whatโ€™s your favorite song?

Impossible question. XD Ok, so I have this playlist on Youtube that has some of my favorite songs. I’ll link you to that! ๐Ÿ˜‰

 

I tag…

Hattush Reschly

Joshua Swanson

Ariana Evans

Laura Geunotย 

Molly G.ย 

 

Thanks for reading!

In Christ,

Rosy Joy

aa6ffcdd792eea63e2b07e3b46c3e165

Quick Survey

Standard

So, I’m doing this challenge called the Summer Bored Games. One of the challenges is to make a random survey, and have at least a dozen people take it! ๐Ÿ™‚ So, I’d love it if you could take this survey! Plus, I’d LOVE to see y’all’s answers! ๐Ÿ˜€ (Survey below!)

Enjoy! ๐Ÿ˜‰

~Rosy

Life is a Gift

Standard

Screen Shot 2019-06-28 at 4.41.41 PM

There is a special gift that God has given us. A gift that, once lost, can never be regained.

It’s called life.

We don’t deserve it. We didn’t even do anything to earn it. But He gave it to us.

The question is, what are we going to do with it?

How are we going to live our lives?

We could just live for ourselves. Just chill and relax. Do whatever you want. Don’t worry about what might happen to us when life on earth is over. The easy way. But would you really be happy?

No.

Or we could choose to live life for Christ! Serve Him and give Him Glory for all that He has done! Give our lives to Him, and let Him lead. Trust and Obey. I guarantee that that’s the only thing that will give you true happiness.

But not only did God give us life. He gave us Hope.

He gave us the very greatest gift of all time!

His own son, Jesus!

God sent his son down to this earth, to pay for our sins. To give us hope for a life with Him.

Have you given your heart to Jesus? Trusted Him to save you from your sins?

Some may say, “Well, I’ll do it later,” or, “There’s still plenty of time to make that decision. No hurry!”

But no!

You never know when it will be too late! Our life is but a vapor – only God knows how long it will last.

As for man, his days are like grass;
he flourishes like a flower of the field;
for the wind passes over it, and it is gone,
and its place knows it no more.

Psalm 103:15-16

Don’t wait until it’s too late. Live your life for Christ!

77443-God-Made-You-Live.-Thank-Him-With-Your-Life

Time with a Friend!

Standard

Ok, I know y’all are probably really tired of hearing about our trip… After all, that’s what my last few posts have been about… XD So, I promise, this will be the last one! Probably. ;P ๐Ÿ˜‚

Anyway, I wanted to share some pictures AND A VIDEO!! Ahem, about our visit with Amie (From Crazy A) and her family. ๐Ÿ™‚ ๐Ÿ™ƒ

*10 minutes later*

Ooookay, the pictures are refusing to upload… The internet’s working pretty bad here. Oh well, I’ll keep trying. ๐Ÿ˜‰

*A few hours later*

Whew! They’re all loaded! Man, that took a long time! XD Anyway, here they are! ๐Ÿ˜Picture credits go to my sis, Gracie. ๐Ÿ˜€

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 4.34.02 PM

This one turned out really good!

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 3.48.25 PM

I think I was trying to be serious in this one… XD (Also, don’t you think our van makes an amazing background?? ;P XD)

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 4.50.39 PM

Aaand, now I’m tired of being serious!

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 4.54.36 PM

The lighting in this one is cool!

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 5.04.28 PM

I really like this one!

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 5.08.30 PM

And this one!

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 5.10.54 PM

This is one of my favorites!!!!!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 5.22.13 PM

This one definitely has an interesting perspective. I like it! Amie’s eyes are sooo pretty… ๐Ÿ˜€

Ok, that’s all the pictures! Now for the video… It turned out so good! Amie did a great job making it! ๐Ÿ˜€ Hope you enjoy!! ๐Ÿ™‚

We all had an awesome time with Amie and her family. Our families are so similar, and we had a blast!! ๐Ÿ˜€ Thank you for making our time with y’all so enjoyable Amie!! ๐Ÿ˜€ Love you! โค

~Rosy ๐ŸŒน

p.s. Haha, I found this so funny! XD Also, don’t worry, you’re not an idiot, even if it says you are… It just doesn’t know! ๐Ÿ˜‰ย  Oh, and I totally fell for it! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚35351c1f2b694546fb069cb25f3e5e84

 

Vlog!+ A few More Pictures…

Standard

Hey everyone! Before I show you the video from our trip, I have a few more pictures for you from off my dad’s phone. ๐Ÿ™‚

So, while we were at the zoo with our uncle and aunt, we were at the snake section (One of my favorite parts!!) and we saw this snake called a Rosy Boa. Lol! So I took this selfie with my namesake. xD (I hope it wasn’t named that cause it looked like me…) ;P XD

Screen Shot 2019-06-21 at 10.55.57 AM

It’s kinda hard to see.

Screen Shot 2019-06-21 at 11.09.11 AM

61774888_10212916698585054_7871054326184017920_n

Lizzie, wearing a fox fur hat!

pizap.com15611373278851

Dad and I… โค We both look kinda funny in this picture. ;P XDย 

20190613_150502 (1)

Screen Shot 2019-06-21 at 1.09.21 PM

And now…. Here’s the video! ๐Ÿ˜€ Hope you enjoy. ๐Ÿ™‚

Welp, I gotta go make some cheese! ๐Ÿ˜€ I hope everyone is having a great day!

In Christ,

Rosy

We’re Back!!!

Standard

Hey everyone! We’re finally back from our trip!! ๐Ÿ˜€ (In case you don’t know, our family went on a two week trip to Alabama for a family reunion. We also went to Georgia to visit several friends. We had a great time!!) ๐Ÿ˜€

Here are some pictures from our trip. ๐Ÿ™‚ (Btw, I vlogged (video blogged) about the trip too, so ya’ll will get to see that video soon! ๐Ÿ˜€ )

We got the see the ocean for the first time on our way home! It was so beautiful! ๐Ÿ˜€ โค

IMG_1854

pizap.com15607009478851

IMG_1858

James is so cute! โคย 

Beach photography!ย 

Our Uncle and Aunt took us to the zoo. Sadly, I forgot my camera, but here are some pictures off my uncle’s phone. ๐Ÿ˜‰

62412220_10217021512942461_2166392877175799808_n

Some of my siblings and I (Lacking two), and my cousin. (The boy in the green shirt.)

62552667_10217021513662479_1041830899890520064_n

Cousins!

62395536_10217021516782557_107984956814262272_n

Philip and Susy make great lions!

2019-06-11 (8)

OH! And I finally got to meet my good friend Amie!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ We hadย suchย a fun time together! Her whole family is awesome. ๐Ÿ˜‰ โค๏ธ๐Ÿงก๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿ’š๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’œ

2019-06-11 (2)

2019-06-11 (5)

pizap.com15607025866741

Screen Shot 2019-06-18 at 5.45.05 PM

We had a BLAST! ๐Ÿ˜€ We also made a video together, which you will get to see… later. ๐Ÿ˜‰

2019-06-09

Andy and Cousin Eddie invented a new way to have water balloon fights… Just smash the baboons on each other’s heads! LOL! XD I guess they weren’t getting wet enough the real way… ;P

2019-06-17

Mom and her new-found cousin and Uncle. Probably more on that in a later post. No promises, but… probably! ๐Ÿ˜‰

2019-06-09 (1)

Lizzie and a friend’s dog.

We spent a looong time in the car… Like, 6 days worth of driving… Ugh! To pass the time, we listened to a lot of Jonathan Park, Brinkman Adventures, and sermons by Israel Wayne. ๐Ÿ™‚ So it wasn’t so bad. ๐Ÿ˜‰ Weย didย have a few really carsick kids though… XD

Y’all. I LOVED the South. It was sooo pretty, and I loved the people, the accent (lol!), the trees… And guys, the GREENNESS!!! ๐ŸŒณ๐ŸŒฒ๐Ÿƒย It was so beautiful! I loved it all! Except for the ticks.ย Death to all ticks. Seriously, if it hadn’t been for the ticks, I probably would have moved there. Ok, maybe not quite… ;P XD

Well, I hope you enjoyed these pictures! Keep on the look out for a video about the trip, where you can see all you just saw, and lot’s more! ๐Ÿ™‚ And also the video about our visit with Amie. (Amie’s making that one.) I can’tย waitย to see it!! :D๐Ÿ˜

See you soon! (Figuratively speaking.) ๐Ÿ˜‰

Rosy

img-6008_orig

Have you ever seen the ocean?

Are you looking forward to seeing the video about our trip?ย ย 

 

Rainbow Aesthetics

Standard

Hey! You may be wondering how I’m posting this, while we’re on a trip far away from our computer… Well, the pure and simple truth is… this post is scheduled! ๐Ÿ˜€ I’m actually writing this on the Saturday, May 25. So, by the time you read this, it will be about a week and a half later than now. (That was a strange sentence… XD)

Anyway, I was inspired to this post by Hannah, who did a post like this recently. ๐Ÿ™‚ I really enjoyed making these aesthetics a lot! I made one for each color in the rainbow. ๐Ÿ™‚

Red

Red Aesthetic

I love the shoes in this picture…! โคย 

Orange

Orange Aesthetic

Yellow

Yellow Aesthetic

Green

Green Aesthetic

Green might be my favorite… I’m not sure!

Blue

Blue Aesthetic

But I LOVE this one!!

Purple

Purple Aesthetic

I hope you enjoyed!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Rosy

Which aesthetic was your favorite?ย 

What’s your favorite color?