Q&A Answers #3

Standard
Q&A Answers #3

Can you believe it’s already September??? :O This year has flown by sooo fast! I’m finally here with answers for the very last questions to the Q&A! Here we go! 😀

 

Amie’s Questions

Where is your favorite place to photograph?

Definitely outside! And… near to the ground. There are all sorts of things that most people wouldn’t see, that are so fun to take pictures of! 😀
Do you enjoy dressing up in costumes?

Well, I probably would… Except for when I was a little kid, I haven’t really done it. But I’m pretty sure I would like to dress up in colonial time clothes! 🙂

Laura’s Questions

Have you ever read Kisses from Katie?

I have! It’s a really good book!
Have you ever read Little Women?

I haven’t… 😦 I have always wanted too, but I have listened to an audio version of it, so I do know the story!
What is your favorite book besides the Bible?

Oooh, HARD!!! I don’t know, but I REALLY love The Star Under the City by Maggie Joy. It’s sooo good!
How many siblings do you have?

I have 8 siblings! 5 sisters, and 3 brothers! ❤

Grace’s Questions

   What are 3 of your favorite hobbies/things to do?
I like photography, reading and blogging, and lots more!!!
   What is the natural texture of your hair?

Hmmm… I don’t know!!! Well, it’s thick, curly… I don’t know what else…! xD

 
   How long have you been blogging? Why did you start a blog?

Iv’e been blogging for… almost 3 years!!! Well, part of the reason was we were about to move to Mexico and so our friends could read updates about our life here. 🙂 And just cuz it sounded fun!!! xD
   Can you share some about your family’s mission work, and more specifically, how you are able to serve individually?

Good question! 😀 Well, we came here to start a church, and just tell people the good news of the gospel. Individually, I want people look at my life and just really be able to see Christ in me and think to themselves, “I want that!”.

Rosalyn’s Questions

 How long have you been into photography?

Ever since I got my camera for my 13th birthday, which was… almost two years ago!
What’s your favorite animal?

Probably horses. They are so pretty! My bedroom wall is covered in pictures of them. xD
Favorite song?

Yikes, that’s tough… Well, one song that’s been an encouragement to me right now is As Long as You Are Glorified. 
What’s the latest book you’ve read?

Beyond the Desert Gate by Mary Ray. It’s really good! It’s like historical fiction, set during the time of the destruction of Jerusalem.
Do you like being in a big family? 😉

Yup! There’s always someone to do something with! 😀
How long have you and your family been in Mexico?

3 years in December! Wow, in one way it seems like forever, in another way it seems like it’s been almost no time at all! xD My mom and dad lived in Mexico for years, and I was born in Mexico, before we moved the the U.S.
Are you fluent in speaking Spanish?

I’m sad to say… No, not yet… 😦 I can hold a conversation, but it’s hard, and sometimes I still can’t understand what the anther person is saying. So, I’m still working on it! 🙂
Who do you resemble the most? Your dad or your mom?

I don’t know… But I would probably say my Dad! 🙂
What’s ONE thing that makes you super happy?

Photography, reading and the fact that Jesus died for my sins! Oops, that was three things… 😛  If I had to pick one though, I’d pick the last one!!! 😀

And lastly…

Elle’s Questions

Where in Mexico do you live?

I live in Cuauhtemoc,. Chihuahua. But since you probably don’t know where that is, you can search it on Google Maps! 🙂

What are your favorite qualities about the town you live in? What are some fun facts about it?

 

Hmmm… I like that it’s relatively safe! Fun fact is that almost all eh people who live in this neighborhood are Russian mennonites who speak German!!! xD
If you could live anywhere, where would you live (Lord willing, of course)?

If the Lord willed, I’d probably want to live in Arizona!
Small plane or large boat?

Hmmm… Iv’e never been in either… Maybe small plane! That sounds fun!

Small boat or large plane?

Lol, ummm… They both sound so fun! Large plane, I guess!
Are you fluent in any languages other than English?

Um, almost? I’m working on learning Spanish!

Well, that’s it. All the questions have been answered. Thanks to everybody who asked questions! I enjoyed answering them so much!  Now I took one question out of each person’s questions, and I’m planning on taking a video of me answering them. However, that might not be until a while, because we’re leaving on a trip for two weeks in 10 days. So, it will probably be after that. 🙂

😀 And now… it’s your turn! These questions are for you to answer in the comments! (If you want too!)

 

What was the last book you read?

Describe the outfit you are wearing right now.

Lizards or spiders?

What was the last meal you had, and what did you eat?

What’s your favorite and least favorite food?

Well, I’ll be signing off now.

Love in Christ,

Rosy 😀

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 responses »

  1. Funness!!!! 😀 All those answers were great! 🙂
    Oookay, here’s my answers.
    1. “A Tribute to Tulipia”
    2. Long, pale blue dress with flowers around the sleeves and waist! And I’m wearing tan heels – small heels. 😉
    3. LIZARDS! 😀
    4. I had a meat and butter sandwich, and popcorn for a quick supper after we got home from church. 🙂 (Meat and butter sandwiches are very common here in England! It tastes so good! :D)
    5. That’s the worst question ever. 😛 Okay, favourite food would be … chili hotdogs, I guess! *mouth starts watering* Least favourite … tomato soup. YUCK!

    Liked by 2 people

  2. 1. Mystery in the frozen lands (for school)
    2. Homemade grey dress with blue flowers with a short on top
    3. Lizards
    4. Dinner fettuccini Alfredo and bread
    5. Bagel egg cheese sandwich and hash browns 😋 least favorite – mushrooms or some weird food I never tried!

    Liked by 2 people

  3. What was the last book you read?
    Stone Gables by Brenda Knight Graham. It was pretty good.
    Describe the outfit you are wearing right now.
    Jeans, with a long tunic that’s Burgundy with white stripes, and a civil war Kepi (or bummer, as the troops said.) (And don’t ask me why I’m wearing it. I just am. XD)
    Lizards or spiders?
    Lizards. Lizards are cute, and they don’t have webs.
    What was the last meal you had, and what did you eat?
    Breakfast, and I just ate it. It was scrambled eggs, with cheese and salsa.
    What’s your favorite and least favorite food?
    My favorite food is probably beef, and my least favorite is celery.

    Liked by 2 people

    • Haha, lizards seem to be the popular opinion! (I don’t blame anyone!) What??? You don’t like celery?!?!?! Well, I don’t particularly like cooked celery, but it’s really good raw! Especially with peanut butter and raisons… 😀

      Liked by 1 person

      • Haha, no. I’ll go without my celery cooked or raw. I can taste it in almost anything. My mom will try to sneak it into soup, or salads, and I’m like, “Mom. There is celery in here.”

        Liked by 2 people

  4. Love this post!! 🙂 I’m gonna share my answers too then XD

    What was the last book you read?
    “Orange is the new black” – Piper Kerman (btw now I’m watching on Netflix and its awesome!)

    Describe the outfit you are wearing right now.
    Lazy day outfit ;D T-shirt and leggings

    Lizards or spiders?
    Lizards! I had Water Chinese Dragon. Lovely pet!

    What was the last meal you had, and what did you eat?
    I don’t know if this counts, but I’m drinking red wine just now and eating brie 😉 Friday…

    What’s your favourite and least favourite food?
    My favourite: Chicken Lemon, and I hate aubergine…

    Liked by 1 person

Please leave a comment!I would love to hear from you. :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s