Get to Know Me Writer’s Tag

Standard

alberta amazing attraction banff

Photo by James Wheeler on Pexels.com

I’m super excited about doing this tag, so thanks Anna and Pearl (Or Peranna!) for tagging me!!! 😀 I know it’s been forever since you two tagged me, but I finally getting to it!!! 😉

Oh, and y’all can head over and check out their awesome post, here.

Anyway, here are the rules.

Rules:

  1. Link back to the person who created the tag: Savannah
  2. Thank the person that tagged you: Pearl and Anna!
  3. Share the tag graphic below: Voila!
  4. Tag 11 other bloggers: at the end of this post. Well, we shall see if I can think of that many bloggers who have not already been tagged… 😉

image-1

Appearances…

Name: Rosanna Joy Marr. But, you can call me Rosy… Or anything else you want to call me… I have SO many nicknames, lol. xD

Nickname: Haha, like I said… I have a lot… Let’s see, here are a few. Rose, Toes, Rosy-Posy, Rosyanna, Pollyanna, Rosy-toes, Rosums, and Grossy*, to name a few!

*I know that sounds really strange, and it is… The story behind that, is that my when I was little, my Grandma would get my name mixed up with my sister Gracie’s. And it always turned out to be “Grossy”. Somehow, it stuck among my siblings, lol! 😛

9o5a1484

Birthday: November 22, 2003.

Hair Color and Length: I have red hair, and love it! It’s about medium length, though I really want to grow it long.

Eye Color: Depends… 😛 Usually they’re blue, but depending on the day, and what I wearing, they are green and gray, or greenish-gray, or hazel… xD

Braces/Piercings/Tattoos: None of the above!

Righty or Lefty: I’m right handed. 🙂

P1030650

First…

Novel Written: I have yet to actually write a novel, but I am working on a novelette. (Which will hopefully get finished!!! 😛 )

Novel Completed: Like I said… lol. xD Someday!

Award for Writing: Well, the only one I can think of is winning a short story contest once on Noble Novels a few years ago. 🙂

Publication: None. So far!!!

Conference: None, though I have been to some!

Query/Pitch: No comprendo… Sorry. (Somebody tell me what this talking about!!!) XD

chris-lawton-236416-unsplash

Favorites…

Novel (That You Wrote): N/A

Genre: Definitely historical fiction!!!! 😀 ❤

Authors: Hmmm… Wow… Maggie Joy, Malachi Cyr, Rebekah Jones, Elizabeth George Speare, and Christmas Carol Kaufman.

Writing Music: I like to listen to the Galkin Evangelistic Team, Steve Pettit Evangelistic Team, Coffey Ministries, Greater Vision Quartet, among others!

Time to Write: Usually late at night when I should be in bed, lol… 😛

Writing Snack/Drink: Um, food? Water? 😛 xD

Movie: I like Sargent York a lot… Prince Brat and the Whipping boy.

Childhood Books: Little Jewel Books, the Three Cousin’s detective Club books, Blessings Everywhere,  Dr. Seuss books… 😛 😉

Currently Reading: I’m currently reading the Bible. 😉 Also “Red Sails to Capri” to my siblings. Other than that, nothing at the moment! :-O

Writing: This post, lol! Other than that, multiple stories, and some letters to friends. 😉

Listening to: Behold our God and He who is Mighty. 

fiction

Future…

Want to be published? Oh yes, totally!!!

Indie or Traditional? I’d probably say Indie, though traditional would also be cool…

Wildest goal? Is it bad that most of my goals aren’t really wild??? 😛 XD

I tag…

Liberty @ Gone in a Dream

Hattush @ Daughters of the Light

Parker @ Pencils and Pianos

and…

Maria @ Middle Mary

 

And that’s it! That was fun! 😀

Rosy

P.S. If you read through this whole loooooong wordy post, then…

giphy-2

What about you? What books are you currently reading? Do you have any crazy nicknames? Are you left or right-handed?

 

8 responses »

  1. Rosanna is a pretty name! I’m currently reading Daring to Hope, by Katie Davis Majors, and rereading Pearl Maiden by H R Haggard. We have a bunch of Little Jewel Books, we really like them. And I am behind on letter writing so I have to do that too!

    Liked by 2 people

  2. Ooh, I loved this post!

    I’m currently reading “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” I hate nicknames so I don’t have any. XD!! I’m left-handed!

    Thanks so much for tagging me!! I can’t wait to do this!

    Liked by 2 people

    • Thanks! I have not read that book, though it sounds good! Haha, you hate nicknames?! I really like them, lol. XD Ooh, that’s so neat that you’re left handed! I have a brother who is left handed too. 🙂
      Your welcome! I’m excited to read your answers!!! 😀

      Like

      • My pleasure! Yeah, it’s neat! It’s a classic, but I think it’s probably my favorite classic. 🙂 XD, Yeah, I don’t like them. Oh, that’s neat!!
        😀

        Liked by 2 people

  3. Hello!
    I am currently reading all of the Louisa May Alcott books I can, (😂) and then some! (I really love her writing all of a sudden!) I am quite right handed(: I do have many nicknames. (Junebug is one of them!)
    Have a wonderfun day! (oops, there I go again with those collabs!🤣)

    ~theJunebugblog

    Liked by 1 person

Please leave a comment!I would love to hear from you. :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s