Sibling Quotes

Standard

pizap.com15587556357691

Note: Please excuse the terribly uncreative title… Oh well. My brain’s not working tonight. XDย 

Ok, we all know that kids can say the funniest things sometimes… I am convinced that my siblings are the best at making me laugh. XD ๐Ÿ˜€ โค

I’ve compiled a few of my favorite funny quotes from my siblings. Enjoy!!


Philip (5): “Rosy, you are big. You are too big to live in a sprinkle.”

Oookay…. Whoa, that was random! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿ˜‚

Andy (10), while eating ice cream: “Oh, I just got freezer burn!”ย 

He meant brain freeze! LOL! XDย 

Me: “James, are you as cowboy?”

James (2): “Yeah! Mooooooo!!!”

Not sure he knows exactly what what a cowboy is yet… ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿค”ย 

Philip (5): “Rosy, I wish you weren’t my sister.”

Me:ย  ๐Ÿ˜ฒ๐Ÿ˜ฒ๐Ÿ˜ฒ”Oh! Why?”

Philip: “Because I really want to marry you, and I can’t marry my sister!”

This one was my favorite!!!!!!!๐Ÿ˜‚ย Talk about a relived big sister… (Wait, was that my first marriage proposal???) ๐Ÿคฃ

Philip, after I opened a jar lid for him: “You are the strongest lady I ever met!”

Wow! Is that a compliment? I think it is… ๐Ÿค”๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜†

Friend: “Who of your siblings do you think speaks the best at speaking Spanish?”

Gracie: “I don’t want to brag, so go ask my dad!”

Haha! Even that was a couple years ago, it took a little bit of convincing to let me add that one… But she let me! ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜‚

Susy (4), trying to sing Jesus Loves Me: “Jesus loves me, this he knows, and I know the Bible knows!”

Lol, maybe we should work on that with her a bit… ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿค”๐Ÿ™ƒ๐ŸŽถ


Ok, I know I had more quotes, but I forgot some of them… Consequences of storing them in my brain, instead of one paper. I’ll probably remember as soon as I click post post on this. So, I might post another one of these sometime. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Because He lives,

Rosy

p.s. Oh, and y’all!!! The sunset was sooo pretty tonight!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ โค

pizap.com15587557221291

 

Which quote was your favorite? Do your siblings say funny/cute things? Should I do another post like this?ย 

 

About Rosy Marr ๐ŸŒธ

My name is Rosy Marr and I am 17 years old. I am a daughter of the King, and I love Jesus with all of my heart! Some of the things I love doing are practicing my art and photography skills, singing, playing instruments, blogging, writing letters, and more! My family is missionaries the Tarahumara Indians of Cuauhtemoc, Chihuahua in Mexico. Please pray for us as we seek to serve the Lord in every aspect of our lives down here! :D

25 responses »

  1. Pleeeaaaase post more of these XD. I don’t have siblings (other than my “adopted” ones that are scattered far and wide) so I miss out on much of the day-to-day cute things they say. So YES, I want more haha

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Oh my word!! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚ This was a hilarious post!! And wow. God is such an Artist!! That sunset is absolutely gorgeous. โค๏ธ

    Liked by 2 people

  3. This post was cute and funny, Rosy! ๐Ÿ˜„ My favorite quote is the third one. — Oh gosh, that sunset is so gorgeous!! It’s also pretty to see the sun reflecting off the water, too (I saw it recently)! I always thank the Lord for creating such a beautiful world. ๐Ÿ˜Šโค

    Liked by 2 people

  4. Oh man! That was hilarious!๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚ I love the one where Phillip said โ€œRosy, I wish you werenโ€™t my sister.โ€ So great!๐Ÿคฃ Oh yes, my siblings are super funny sometimes! One time Isaiah(4) asked one of our friends if he knew what a garbage can was! Heโ€™s so cute! ๐Ÿ˜œ๐Ÿ˜‚ Yes! You should do another post like this sometime!๐Ÿ˜‰๐Ÿ™ƒ๐Ÿ’ž

    Liked by 2 people

  5. This was sooo funny, Rosy!!!!!!! ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚ I loved the 4th quote! Both of my little brothers have proposed to me at one point or another!!๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ and I LOVE the sunset picture! ๐Ÿ˜ฎ๐Ÿ˜ฎ๐Ÿ˜

    Liked by 2 people

  6. Bwahaha, freezer burn!!! Those quotes are so cute and funny. xD Sounds like my nephews โค โค
    AND THAT SUNSET. Wow, that has got to be one of the coolest ones I've seen!!

    Liked by 3 people

Please leave a comment!I would love to hear from you. :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s