Category Archives: Picture

New School Year//Starting 11th Grade!

Standard
New School Year//Starting 11th Grade!

Hey everyone!

This week, we started a new school year! Everyone moved up a grade, and we all got new books and planners, which my mom made.

I’d been finished with 10th grade for a few weeks, so I was more than ready to get started with school again! I always love starting a new school year. New school books, planners, notebooks, supplies, and new motivation… love it!

This year, I decided to share with you all what my 11th grade is like! I hope you guys enjoy!!

This year I have 9 different subjects/books. I’m going to list them all here, and then go into each one in a bit more detail.

~Intro to Anatomy

~For You They Signed

~ Jensen’s Punctuation

~Great Christian Classics

~Beyond the Book Report

~Creative Writing

~Bible

~Creative Thinking

~Math

First, here is my planner! Mom made it, and I designed the cover. I really like how it turned out!! Inside is a weekly chart, where I can check off the books as I do them each day.

Intro to Anatomy

This book was published my MasterBooks. There are are 4 textbooks with different topics, and I will be going through them one my one, and doing the worksheets in the teacher’s guide. πŸ™‚ Anatomy isn’t my favorite subject for sure, but it is quite interesting!

For You They Signed – The Spiritual Heritage of those who Shaped our Nation

This was written by Marilyn Boyer, and also sold by MasterBooks I believe. πŸ˜€ This goes through each of the signers of the Declaration of Independence, one by one in detail. πŸ™‚

Jensen’s Punctuation

Again, by MasterBooks!!! (If you can’t tell, we rather like them…)πŸ˜‚ Last year I did Jensen’s Grammar, which I really did not like, but Jensen’s Punctuation has bene better so far. (So far!!) 😜 😁

Great Christian Classics

Put together by Kevin Swanson, and published by Generations. This is definitely the hardest out of everything! However, I am rather enjoying it. (And a different kind of way…🀣) Right now I’m reading through Augustine’s Confessions, which is difficult, but it’s a good challenge! The hardest part is actually probably answering the Questions about it though. But it’s good!! And after I finish Augustine’s Confessions, I will go through Patrick’s Confessions, The autobiography of John Patton, and more. πŸ™‚

Beyond the Book Report

By Demme Learning, the same people who do Math-U-See I believe. (Which I have never done, and am fine with leaving it that way… haha!) XD This one is a bit slower paced, so I’m not completely sure how I feel about it yet. Basically, it’s about writing good book reports. So exciting. (I’d rather read the book without the report.) 😏 πŸ˜‰ LOL! XD

Creative Writing

Another writing book, but this one is a lot of fun! It’s definitely written for a younger audience, but hey. πŸ˜‚ Written by Jennifer Yoder, and sold by Christian Light Education. It has lots of fun writing prompts and assignments, so yeah. It’s fun. πŸ˜‰

Bible

Speaking of Christian Light Education (CLE), I’m also doing their Bible course. CLE uses Light Units, which are just thin little booklets, and you have about 10 of them that you work though throughout the year. πŸ™‚

Creative Thinking

Published by Critical Thinking. This one’s been pretty fun so far! πŸ™‚ There are puzzles, and brain bending stuff, etc. XD 😁

Math

And last and definitely least, we have math! LOL. I’m not a huge fan of math, but it’s not really bad, when I understand it! (23% of the time maybe) XD

Currently I’m doing math online, and I’m using CTC Math. (And I have no clue what that stands for. Chastising The Children maybe. Or Chipmunks Talk Carelessly. I doubt that one, but you never know! )

If this screenshot doesn’t scare you, then nothing will! (Or is it just me?) 🀣

And here’s everything! All my books fit perfectly in this tote, which I keep them in. πŸ˜ƒ (That’s NOT an iPad in there by the way! Just an iPad box, which I conveniently keep my pen and pencils in. )😁

And there are all my subjects for 11th grade! Now I want to show some of the school supplies I got! Usually I don’t buy special things specifically for starting school, but this time I decided I wanted to. I only have 2 grades left after all! (Wow, that still shocks me!) XD

I got the two super pretty notebooks at Walmart! The plain blue one is for History and Anatomy, and the second one is mainly for math. πŸ˜„

I got these rainbow pencils, also at Walmart. I know they are certainly not the best quality (like 2 dollars folks), but they’re sooo pretty, and that’s what matter to me in this case. 😁 πŸ˜‹ 🌈

(Oh and I can’t forget this random pretty pencil my friend Kyra gave me! Lol!)

These little magnetic bookmarks (I got at WALMART) have been the perfect fun (and useful!) edition to my 11th grade! And the sticky notes were given to my by my friend, Emily, and I love them!

And last, most most certainly NOT least, in fact it’s my favorite things ever… This awesome set of colorful pens!!!! (I definitely did NOT get them at Walmart. Ok I did. I love that place. It’s a good thing I don’t get to go there very often… LOL!)

Anyway, I’ve had and LOVED these pens (in black) for quite a while, and they’ve been my absolute favorite pens I’ve ever used like EVER. So it’s so much fun to get them in colors! They’re a bit expensive though. Well, for me. $12.00. Maybe that’s not that expensive for most people…. πŸ˜‚ πŸ€‘

But it was totally worth it. I’m not using these only for school (that would be hard), but it’s certainly fun and motivating to be able to write my notes in all the pretty colors. 😍 😁

There’s everything, in all it’s beauty!!!

So yeah! That was SO MUCH fun, getting ready for, and starting 11th grade. The first day of school went well, with me going through it a bit slowly though, getting things figured out, as is expected. πŸ™‚

And my sister’s new kitten, Denver, was definitely not being a major distraction. (But honestly, he is WAY TO CUTE!)

And there you guys go! If you didn’t like the rest of my post, I’m sure those cat pictures made up for it at least. XD But I hope you enjoyed anyway! I’ve been doing 11th grade for a few days now, and it’s been a lot of fun. (And work, haha!)

I hope everyone’s having a great day!!

~Rosy πŸ’– 🌻

What grade are you in? What subjects are your favorites/least favorites?

Visiting our Grandparents (April, 2021)

Standard

Hey everyone! I’m just popping in to tell you guys all about our trip to our grandparent’s house a couple of weeks ago. πŸ˜„ (I mentioned it briefly in THIS POST) πŸ™‚ I showed y’all a few pictures, but I have a bunch more here for you guys!

Warning: This may be a long post, so get ready! XD

My grandparent’s live in the mountains of Coahuila, Mexico, about a days drive from our house. We left early in the morning (around 4:00 am, I think). And somehow I was actually able to doze on and off a bit between 5 and 6, which was nice! At around 7:30, we stopped at a burrito stand for breakfast. (If you know me, you know that’s my favorite part of any trip – getting burritos from one of those burrito stands on the side of the road.) Ok, maybe not my FAVORITE, but I love it. Don’t worry, being with my grandparents was much better.πŸ˜‰πŸ˜‚

Waiting for our burritos in Parral, Chihuahua 😁

After that, we settled down for our long journey, listening to the daring adventures of Ranger Bill along the way. (Ever since our friends, the Cooks, gave the audio drama to us, no trip has been complete without it!)πŸ˜‚

(Oh, and I forgot to mention, Lizzie brought her dog Jock. He actually did really well in the van.) πŸ™‚

And this is how we entertain ourselves in the car… LOL! Poor dog! 🀣

After that, everyone had to try on the sunglasses. 😎

Bekah and I worked in our bullet journals for a while, despite the constant bumping and jostling of the car. (Mexican highways are so much bumpier than in the States) XD We didn’t end up doing for too long though, so we wouldn’t end up ruining our journals forever. πŸ˜‚ But it was still fun!

Me. Taking a photo. In the gas station bathroom. Brilliant, I know! XD LOL.

After that, we spent the rest of our time reading, being weird and laughing too hard, singing to instrumental bluegrass hymns, being bored, and looking forward to getting there. πŸ˜€

I also found some neat photography opportunities at a couple of the gas stations. πŸ˜€ I really like how they turned out! πŸ˜€

My sister, Grace, tried taking a picture of me… The sun was so bright, it uh, didn’t exactly turn out…! 🀣 πŸ€“ β˜€οΈ So yeah, enjoy this super weird picture of me. πŸ˜‰

Well, after driving for most of the day, we finally arrived!

The mountains around their house are so pretty!!! ❀️ β›°

While there, my friend Carolina (Caro) came for a visit. It was so awesome to finally be here after being friends online for quite a while! πŸ˜€ We had a lot of fun together!!! πŸ’•

Caro and I!

We took LOTS of pictures. I’m only showing you a few of them, haha!

Love this one!!!

And of course, we had to take at least 1 silly picture. Or 35. But I’ll save your guy’s sanity, and only show you one. πŸ˜‰

Caro, Ruthie and I!
Abigail and I!

More fun pictures!

And more….!!! πŸ˜€ ❀

On Friday, we went to church, and my dad preached and led singing. πŸ˜„

After Church, we (SURPRISE) took even more pictures! Haha!

Caro and I! (well, our hands at least…!) Haha!

While we were there, my parent’s celebrated their 19th anniversary, and my Grandma, Aunt, Sisters and I set up a date night for them in the bedroom. πŸ˜€

I made this cards to put on their table. (And it was my first time using a real calligraphy pen, so that was super fun!) πŸ˜€

And yeah, I think that’s about it!

And, I just realized, I have no pictures with my grandpa, or grandpa! (How did that happen?!) 😲 Well, I love you very much Grandpa and Grandma, and I’m sorry I didn’t get pictures with you guys. To make up, I’ll just have to post this pictures from another 2019.

(I love you, Grandpa and Grandma!!) πŸ’–

Hope you guys enjoyed the pictures. It was an awesome, super fun trip! ❀

Love,

Rosy πŸ’– 🌻 🌈

It’s Spring//Spring Photoshoot (YAY!!!)

Standard

Hey everyone!

IT’S SPRING! Yaaaayyy!!!! I’m kinda really excited….. πŸ˜€ It’s starting to warm up a bit, and I can’t wait until it’s started getting green!

This morning, I decided to do a First-Day-Of-Spring Photoshoot! I hope you guys enjoy!

(Note: For some reason, it looks like WordPress is taking down the quality of the photos… Sorry about that!)


When you step out our back door, here what you see. πŸ™‚

Our peach tree budded, and the flowers are so pretty! I always love photographing them every year. 🌸

I hope you guys enjoyed this photoshoot! I really enjoyed taking the photos. πŸ˜„ Which photos were your favorites?

Well, bye for now, and YAY FOR SPRING!!! πŸŒ… 🌸 πŸ¦‹ πŸ’ 🌹 🌳 🌷 ❀️

~Rosy πŸ’– 🌻

What is one thing you are looking forward to about Spring?

January 2021 Recap

Standard
January 2021 Recap

Hey everyone!

January was a good month, and a great new beginning to a new year. (I love new beginnings.) πŸ˜‚

Here is a recap of January, at the Marr house!

(Beware – tons of random picture, of tons of random things.) πŸ˜‚

~We made and canned LOTS of salsa!

~ I put pictures onto this photo thing my friend Kyra gave me! I LOVE it! ❀

~ Took selfies with my youngest brother, who happens to be adorable. 😍 (Understatement) He’s my buddy!

~ Played Settlers of Catan with my family several times. We just learned it, and we’ve bene enjoying it!

~ Took photos of stars ✨

~ Video called several friends πŸ˜€

~Made this healthy coffee drink thing that I made up, only to realize later it’s basically a frappuccino. (I’d never even seen a frappuccino before, soooo….) πŸ˜‚ It was super good! (And thanks to Hattush for giving me this amazing mug for my birthday!!)

~Piano lesson with my fellow redhead πŸ˜„

~New shoes XD

~A sunrise 😍

~Fun with a friend, who came to visit us from the States!

~Started a new art series on my youtube channel. (Check it out!)

I read:

~Seeking Allah, Finding Jesus by Nabeel Qureshi (5 Stars!)

~Born Broken by Kristen Berry (4 stars)

~Vanya by Myrna Grant (4 stars)

~The Lost Art of True Beauty by Leslie Ludy (5 stars!)

~Hostage by Nancy Mankins (3.5 stars)

Random Thinks I did

~Learned to play Catan, and played it several times

~Sewed a shirt

~Made a movie

~Helped make tons of freezer meals

~Did several paintings

~Did extra schoolwork

Blog posts:

~Blog Survey

~Writerly Memes

~Art Lover Award

~February Bullet Journal Setup

Youtube Videos:

~Dessert Moon Painting Timelapse

~3 ways to Reuse your Old Calendars from 2020

~Create this Book Episode 1

All in all, it was a great month for the most part, and I’m looking forward to all the Lord has for us in February!

Love,

Rosy

Let’s chat!

How was your month? What was your favorite part of January? Do you have any plans for February? πŸ™‚

A Visit with Friends

Standard

Hey everyone! πŸ˜€

Yesterday we went to visit some friends we haven’t seen since earlier this year. πŸ™‚ In fact, here’s a blog post I wrote about last time we visited them! We had a very good time with them. πŸ™‚

We brought and roasted hot dogs for lunch, which was fun!

Roasting Hot Dogs
The moms (and Gracie) talking.
A few of the little kids πŸ˜€

We got to ride horses! It was my first time really riding a horse. It was a blast!! (Yes, I woke up in the morning extremely sore, but… WORTH IT!) 😁 πŸ˜‚

We all enjoyed our time very much! πŸ˜€ And we got very sunburned! 😜 πŸ˜‚ (Again, worth it!) I’m very glad that we were able to go. πŸ™‚

Rosy 🌹

Trip Recap, Part Two: Arizona Family Camp

Standard

Hey guys! I’m finally here with part 2 about our trip! The reason I haven’t done this sooner is because we went on yet another trip… So I guess maybe I’ll tell y’all about that in part 3? We’ll see! XD

But as for right now…. Here are some pictures of our time at family camp with the amazing Heritage Baptist Church! (Get ready, cause I have A LOT of pictures here!) XD

We got there a couple of hours early, so we took a hike in the surrounding area.


Playing piano with my friend, Susie
Singing together!
Kaelyn, Lizzie and I
Emily and I
Susy and I!
The whole lot of us XD
Kyra and I!
Singing

Family camp was AMAZING. We had a blast, and an awesome time of fun and fellowship. LOVE THESE PEOPLE! ❀ πŸ˜€ (And miss you guys!)

After family camp, we went to my friend, Kyra’s, house.

This pictures is proof that Kyra and I have the same brain…. We’re doing practically the same thing in every photo! XD
Doing gymnastics
The mom’s talking

Well, I hope that was enough pictures for you guys! XD It was hard to go through and pick which ones to post, because unfortunately I could post all 800 of them. πŸ˜‰ XD This entire trip was a BLAST, and I’m SO glad it was able to happen! ❀

~Rosy

P.S. Here is a video I made about family camp, where you can see tons for stuff we did! πŸ˜€ hope y’all enjoy!

(Also, here’s a video about our trip to Kansas as well!)

James’ Birthday!!!

Standard

Yesterday was my brother, James’, 4th birthday! πŸ˜€

He is such a precious boy, and I love him so much!! ❀ It’s so hard to believe it’s been 4 years since he was born.

2020-07-17 (5)

The dessert he picked was chocolate chip cookies and ice cream! πŸ˜‹

2020-07-17 (4)

Smile!! XD

Opening gifts

2020-07-17 (1)

For his birthday,Β  I made a piΓ±ata, and he helped me paint it. πŸ™‚ 😁

IMG_0079

Pinata

Putting up the piΓ±ata

James and I

I love this picture! β€οΈπŸ’–

Pinata (1)

Pinata (5)

Philip, ferociously attacking the piΓ±ata! πŸ˜…πŸ˜‚

IMG_0185

PiΓ±ata hat XD (LOVE THIS KID!)Β 

Pinata (4)

We had an awesome time! πŸ˜€

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, JAMES!πŸ’–

~Rosy

P.S. Comment below if you think James is one of the cutest kids you’ve ever seen. πŸ˜œπŸ˜‚πŸ˜β€οΈ

P.S.S If you haven’t seen it yet, check out my last post, What are your Assumptions?. If you haven’t added your assumptions yet, I’d love if you did! πŸ˜€Β 

 

4 Blog Tags :)

Standard

Hey guys! Today I have 4 nominations…. All from Lydia@In His Service and Loving It! If you don’t already follow her blog, go check it out!!! Thanks for the tags, Lydia! πŸ˜€

I’m not going to be doing the full versions of each of these, but I’ll answer the questions! πŸ˜‰ πŸ˜€

Mystery Blogger Award x2

3 things about me:

  1. I wear glasses
  2. I love art
  3. I love photography

Lydia’s Questions

  1. What’s your third favorite color? Yellow (For the moment) XD
  2. How do you get those annoying, stray pieces of popcorn out of your mouth, gums, teeth, etc…? Never thought about it, lol!
  3. What’s your favorite thing to do on the weekend? Read, and do art!!
  4. How many times in a day do you eat? 3 usually. Sometimes I grab random snacks XD
  5. What’s your favorite cereal? Honey Nut Cheerios maybe? We don’t eat much cereal! πŸ˜‰
  6. Do you prefer solid color clothes or a pattern? Both!
  7. What are your 3 favorite things you do every day? School, messaging friends and art.
  8. How often do you post on your blog? I try to do it once a week, but lately, I’ve been slacking…. :/
  9. When you handwrite, do you write in cursive or print? Usually, print, but sometimes cursive.
  10. When was the last time you ate bacon? Probably months ago, lol XDΒ 

10 Things That Make Me Happy Tag

I love this one!!!

  1. My friends
  2. Art
  3. Photography
  4. Books
  5. Rainbows
  6. Rain
  7. Thunder
  8. Music and singing
  9. Guitar and Piano
  10. Ice cream
  11. Popcorn

Ok, that was more than 10, lol! XD I can think of a lot more! ;P πŸ˜€


The Decade Tag

  1. What was your favorite food 10 years ago? Has it changed now? I honestly do not remember. It wasn’t mashed potatoes though. πŸ˜‚
  2. Which decade has the most highlights in it for you? 2010-2019
  3. What is the biggest goal you want to accomplish in the next 10 years? I’m not sure… Sell more paintings? Maybe get married XD
  4. Who was a very close person to you 10 years ago? My sister was probably the closest.
  5. What was your nickname 10 years ago? Rosy. ;P

Well, there they are! Thanks for all these tags, Lydia – they were fun!!! πŸ˜€

And before I leave, here is my most recent painting. πŸ™‚ I painted it for my uncle, and it was really fun to do, even though it took a while! πŸ˜€ (In English, the words say, “Faith Moves Mountains”) πŸ™‚

Screen Shot 2020-05-28 at 4.43.32 PM

Also, last week I cut my own bangs!!! 😲😏 Stay tuned for a post about that! πŸ˜„πŸ˜‰

~R ❀ 

March Recap

Standard

March was a long month… A lot of crazy stuff happened, as I’m sure you know! πŸ˜‰ It wasn’t a bad month though. A lot of good things happened too! And I haven’t been bored even the tiniest little bit either…Β  XD

when-you-find-out-your-nomal-daily-lifestyle-is-called-quarantine-meme

Yup. XDΒ 

But yeah, boredom isn’t a thing for me. Life has been mostly normal for me personally, except for church. (So sad!!!)

2020-04-06 (1)

Gracie and I have a goal to walk 100 miles this Spring! πŸ˜€Β 

2020-04-06 (3)

My lil’ buddy ❀ ❀ ❀ 

James can do more pushups than I can, lol XDΒ 

2020-04-06

Yes, there’s still TP at the store here, lol… XDΒ 

 

2020-04-06

Mom had her 40th birthday this month! πŸ˜€

I organized bookshelves a couple days ago… Whew, that was quite a job! Lol! ;PΒ 

I have also been doing a lot of art lately, and started learning to draw people, which has been lots of fun! πŸ˜€

2020-04-06 (1)

I drew this picture of my friend, Kyra! πŸ˜€

I also painted my sketchbook cover, and even though it could be better, I love how it turned out! πŸ™‚ πŸ˜€

Sketchbook

Another exciting thing that happened this month was our church’s 4th anniversary! Well, technically it was last month, but we celebrated it this month, right before the quarantine started. πŸ™‚ Here is our church picture (minus a couple families). πŸ˜‰

2020-04-06 (4)

So yeah. It’s been a pretty good month for me, despite all the crazy stuff that’s been going on. πŸ˜€

And, I shall end this post, with this very deep and thought-provoking meme. (JK) XD

2020-04-06 (7)

Have fun at home, ya’ll!! πŸ˜‰

~Rosy

P.S. I just realized I should do a post with the ultimate list of boredom busters and stuff. I never truly get bored, but I always love reading those anyway and trying out the ideas. What do y’all think? πŸ™‚Β 

 

300 Followers + Photography Contest!!!

Standard

Hey everyone! πŸ˜€

I’m so excited to announce that… Rosy’s Writings now has over 300 followers! Thank you so much to everyone who has followed and read my blog over the last few years. πŸ™‚ ❀

blur bokeh bright burnt

Here are some random, fun stats from Rosy’s Writings. πŸ˜€

Top Commenters:Β 

Lydia Potter

Kyra Rose

Hattush Reschly

Thank you, guys!! πŸ˜€ ❀

Here are all the countries that have viewed my blog. Wow! (Now I just need Greenland and Brazil, lol!) XDΒ 

Screen Shot 2020-03-06 at 2.50.38 PM

My blog’s most popular day is Tuesday, and the most popular hour is 2:00 PM.Β 


So, to celebrate….. I am doing a photography contest here on Rosy’s Writings! I’m so excited about this!!

How it works:

I will give you a prompt, and all you have to do is take a picture that you think fits with the category. Next, email it to my Mom’s address: Sweethairlooms@gmail.com, and she will show me the pictures (without telling me who took what). Photos will be judged according to quality, creativity, and how well it fits with the prompt. πŸ™‚Β 

Who Can Enter:

Anyone with a camera or phone, or anything that takes pictures. πŸ˜‰Β 

Is there a prize?

YES! (The best part! ;P ) The winner will receive 3 book-marks (hand painted by me), and well as some cute stickers. πŸ˜€Β 

Rules and info:

All photos must be original.

Only one entry per person, please.

This contest is only open to people living in the U.S.Β 

You may edit your photos (Contrast, saturation, exposure, etc…) but you may not add filters. πŸ˜‰

The Prompt is…

Colorful!

You have until March 18 to send in your pictures! I’m so excited to see what y’all come up with. πŸ™‚

Please feel totally free to contact me if you have any questions! πŸ™‚

~RosyΒ 

Favorite 32