Category Archives: Questions

Sunshine and Rainbows Tag๐ŸŒž๐ŸŒˆ

Standard
Sunshine and Rainbows Tag๐ŸŒž๐ŸŒˆ

Hello everyone!! I haven’t done a blog tag in quite a while, so when my friend, Anna, tagged me for the Sunshine and Rainbows blog tag, I decided it was time I did one. ๐Ÿ˜€ So thanks for tagging me, Anna!! (Be sure to check out her lovely post HERE!) Let’s do this!!

The Rules:

  • Thank the blogger who tagged you
  • Share the badge and rules in your post
  • Include this blog tag statement: โ€œThe sunshine & rainbows blog tag is an award created to show appreciation for bloggers who bring positivity and happiness into our lives!โ€
  • Answer the tagโ€™s 5 questions
  • Tag 5-10 bloggers whose blogs you love reading!
  • Include a custom message to your nominees about why you tagged them
  • Keep on blogging!ย We love that youโ€™re a part of the blogging world!

The Questions

  1. What are your favorite kinds of posts to write?

Well, I love writing monthly recaps each month! I also enjoy bullet journaling posts. However, I’m currently feeling very un-inspired with my blog, and I’m having a bit of a hard time coming up with new posts. So if you have any ideas for me, let me know in the comments, and I’d greatly appreciate it!!

2. What’s a post you’d love to write, but haven’t yet?

You know, I’m not sure… I’d love to write more devotional type blog posts, based on lessons I’ve learned. I’d also enjoy doing some art and craft tutorials and DIYs! What do y’all think?

3. In what ways do you enjoy helping other people?

Hmm… I love helping my siblings with school, as well as serving my family in other ways.

4. What (or who) inspires you?

Oh, LOTS of things….. Music inspires me, as does nature, rain, flowers, rainbows, books, movies, art, colors, and other pretty things…. As well as my friends and family, and God. And lots more. And chocolate. Lol! ๐Ÿ˜‚

5. What do you love to see on other people’s blogs?

I love seeing little bits of their life, pictures, art, DIYs, more art, tutorials, photography, and other fun things like that! ๐Ÿ˜€

My Nominees

(No pressure at all to do this, only if you want to!) ๐Ÿ˜‰

Kaley: You’re a great blogger/writer! I had lots of fun writing that story with you the other day!

Hattush: Girl, you’ve been a super good friend to me the past few years! I really love your blog and seeing pictures of your adorable sugar gliders. My favorite posts you do are the ones with life updates, and pictures of your family!

Reese: I like your travel posts. It’s super fun to see the pictures from other countries!

And that’s it for today, folks! I’m going to go work on my bullet journal set up for August (CRAZY!), so look out for that post sometimes in the near future!!

Have a great day!!

Love,

Rosy ๐ŸŒป โค๏ธ

What kind of things inspire you? Do you have any post ideas for me? ๐Ÿ˜€

Anne of Green Gables Quiz

Standard
Anne of Green Gables Quiz

Hey everyone!!!

It’s time for another quiz! I thought for quite a while on what topic I should do this quiz on… I finally decided that an Anne of Green Gables quiz would be a lot of fun! Anne of Green Gables, while not my absolute favorite book in the world, is still an awesome book, and I do love it. Besides, it’s a story about a fellow red head. One of my own kind. How can I not like it?? LOL! ๐Ÿ˜‚ ๐Ÿ˜

All the questions in the quiz were taken from the book, and some of the answers may be found in the movie as well.

(For the record, the only movie I’ve seen, and the only one I WANT to see is the 1985 version with Megan Follows as Anne. The other versions…?? Ew nooo. No offense to anyone who likes the other versions… LOL!) But yeah, I love the movie just about as much as the book, which is rare, and a big compliment to the movie, haha! It was very well made, and very similar to the book. It’s just super good. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Anyway, without farther ado, here is the quiz! I hope y’all enjoy, and have fun with it. I’m excited to see your answers!!

Have a great day!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Love,

Rosy ๐Ÿ’– ๐ŸŒป

Art Lover Award//I Created my own Tag!

Standard
Art Lover Award//I Created my own Tag!

Hey guys!

There are so many tags for writers, and so many tags for blogger. Literally, SO. MANY. ๐Ÿ˜‚ But what I have yet to see, much to my disdain, is a tag/award for artists.

So, without farther ado, I present to you……!!!!!! *drumroll please* *Bangs on my desk* The ART LOVER AWARD!!!

So basically, this tag is for anyone who loves art. Or even people who just LIKE art. (And if you don’t even like it, I’m sorry. I truly am.)

This is my first time creating a tag, though I’ve wanted to for forever. I got re-inspired when my friend Emma suggested it to me in my Blog Survey. And I have finally gotten around to it, so YAY! ๐Ÿ˜€ SO EXCITING. Can’t wait to get started!

Laws of the Tag

  1. Link to the tag’s creator (Rosy’s Writings)
  2. Thank and link to the person who tagged you
  3. Answer provided questions
  4. Tag your artist-y friends!!!
  5. You may break these laws if you so desire.

  1. What medium do you use in your art? (i.e. acrylic, watercolor, colored pencils, etc.)

I mainly use acrylic paint, markers and ink, but I’ve dabbled around in others, there are so many most I’d love to try!

2. What’s your favorite piece of artwork you’ve ever done? (Include a photo)

Probably one of these three paintings. ๐Ÿ˜€

3. What’s your least favorite artwork you’ve done, and what did you learn from it?

Of my larger paintings, maybe this one. The mountains look like giant arrow heads stuck in ground, LOL. And I don’t really like the river either. I definitely learned what doesn’t work while painting mountains. ๐Ÿ˜‚ I still like the painting though, just not my favorite. ๐Ÿ˜‰

4. What was the last piece of art you did?

This painting of a lavender field. I’m still trying to decide how much I like it… XD

5. Who are your favorite artists?

I honestly don’t know! There are a lot of very good artists.

6. What is your favorite thing to draw/paint?

My new favorite thing to paint is mountains! They’re so much fun to paint. ๐Ÿ˜€

7. Do you have any art tips to share?

PRACTICE! Even if you don’t like the way your drawing/paintings are turning out, just keep doing it, and you’ll get better with time. And don’t be afraid to try now things! Also, don’t be afraid to share your work with others – feedback from other artists can be very helpful.

8. When did you get into art?

I actually only really started getting interested in art a year and a few months ago! That’s when I made my first painting.

9. What inspires you?

Music, pictures of nature, and other people’s art.

10. What are your favorite colors?

My favorite colors are teal and yellow! (And, I love all colors.) ๐Ÿ˜‰


I hereby tag…

Susie @Susanna Joy Art

Emma and Pearl @Masterpiece Artists

Kinsey @Over the Withers

Hero @Fox Tale

Jehosheba @The Providential Blogger

Hattush @Daughter of the Light

Amie @Amie Anne

You don’t have to do the tag, but I’d appreciate if you did, as I’d love it if this tag actually gets out there! ๐Ÿ˜€ Plus, I’d love to see your answers. Also, if you’re an artist, and I didn’t tag you, feel free to steal it!

Here are the questions for you to use in your post. ๐Ÿ˜€

  1. What medium do you use in your art? (i.e. acrylic, watercolor, colored pencils, etc.)

2. What’s your favorite piece of artwork you’ve ever done? (Include a photo)

3. What’s your least favorite artwork you’ve done, and what did you learn from it?

4. What was the last piece of art you did?

5. Who are your favorite artists?

6. What is your favorite thing to draw/paint?

7. Do you have any art tips to share?

8. When did you get into art?

9. What inspires you?

10. What are your favorite colors?ย 

~Rosy ๐Ÿ˜„ ๐ŸŽจ ๐Ÿ–Œ

The Sunshine Blogger and Avid Reader Awards

Standard
The Sunshine Blogger and Avid Reader Awards

Hey everyone!

Today I have two different awards I’m going to be doing! We have the Avid Reader Award, from Hattush, and the Sunshine Blogger Award from Joshua. Thanks guys!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Hattush’s Questions:

1. What is a book that youโ€™ve read three times?

I’ve read a LOT of books 3 times, and many much more than than! xD So it’s hard to figure out one I’ve read exactly three times. XD *after some consideration* I think I’ve read Anne of Green Gables around 3 times. ๐Ÿ™‚


2. Your favorite character in a fantasy story?

I haven’t read a lot of fantasy, so I’m not sure… ๐Ÿ˜‰


3. If you were to write a story but had to include one element of another story, what would it be?

I’ve always dreamed of writing a WWII story, with elements from The Star Under the City. ๐Ÿ™‚


4. A book that you absolutely hated?

I don’t usually read books that I hate, though I’m sure I have before… It was probably a school book or something, lol!


5. A book that you liked the idea of, but didnโ€™t like the way it was written?

Again, this is hard. ๐Ÿ˜…


6. Favorite quote from a non-fiction book?

I don’t keep track of these things, HAHA! XD Well, here’s one that I was thinking about recently. by Corrie Ten Boom in the Hiding Place. Actually, I’m not sure if this was actually IN the book or not, but oh well. ๐Ÿ˜‚

โ€œThere are no ‘if’s’ in God’s world. And no places that are safer than other places. The center of His will is our only safety – let us pray that we may always know it!โ€ Corrie Ten Boom


7. Favorite fiction author?

Rebekah Jones, Maggie Cyr, and Malachi Cyr. ๐Ÿ˜

8. One book that you wish was a series?

I’ve wished lots of books were series. XD


9. Favorite book of all times?

AH, hard! I have tons of favorites, I can’t pick just one! I love…

The Star Under the City

Though all Things

All Book by Rebekah Jones

The Hidden Hand

The Rivers of Judah

And more…. ๐Ÿ˜€

Thanks so much for that tag, Hattush! That was so much fun!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ โค


Next up we have the Sunshine Blogger Award from Joshua! ๐Ÿ˜€

Joshua’s Questions:

  1. What was the best birthday present youโ€™ve ever got?

I think my favorite was my 13th birthday, when my parents gave me a camera! ๐Ÿ˜€

2. What Bible verse has been on your mind the most recently?

Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.” 1st Peter 5:7 โค

3. Whatโ€™s the best book youโ€™ve ever read?

The Bible ;P ๐Ÿ˜€

4. What book do you want to read someday?

Lots!! A few new books by Rebekah Jones, and Kiara by Kate Willis are a couple. ๐Ÿ˜€

5. Whoโ€™s your favorite Bible character?

Hmmm… I like Joseph a lot.

6. Do you do Instagram?

Nope. ๐Ÿ™‚

7. Whoโ€™s your favorite preacher?

My Dad, Jason Young, Mark Hubler, Israel Wayne, Allister Begg, Kevin Swanson, and I feel like there’s more I’m not think of right now. XD

8. How many blogs do you have?

I have one, my sister and I share one, and I’m also part of Master Piece Artists. ๐Ÿ˜€

9. Who do you think should be the next U.S. President?

I think Donald Trump should be re-elected

10. When the virus finally goes away, what place do you want to visit?

I’m not sure! There’s not really any place I’m not going to, that I wouldn’t have gone to with the virus. xD


And that’s it! Thank you two so much for the tags – they were so much fun! ๐Ÿ˜€

Love,

Rosy Joy โค

The Sunshine Blogger Award

Standard

Hey guys! Today I have a nomination for the Sunshine Blogger Award, from Hattush@Daughter of the Light.ย  Thanks so much girl! ๐Ÿ˜€ โค (Y’all go check out her blog if you haven’t already done so!) ๐Ÿ˜€

sunflower h

Hattush’s Questions

  1. What are your thoughts on piercings?

I’m don’t have any piercings, and I’m pretty sure I don’t want any. I don’t think it’s at all wrong though!

 

2. What is your favorite way to style your hair?

Braids and ponytails. ๐Ÿ™‚
3. What was the childhood toy that you loved most?

Probably a blue elephant thing I had when I was like 2, that blew butterflies out of it, and I would catch them with a net, HAHA!
4. What is your favorite board or card game?

I love playing Monopoly and Ticket to Ride.
5. Do you prefer drinking water with or without ice?

Depends! I’d say usually with ice. ๐Ÿ™‚
6. Do you like mango?

Yeah!
7. How often do you blog?

I try to do a post at least once a week. ๐Ÿ™‚
8. Have you ever had orthodontist work done?

No, I haven’t.
9. Who is your favorite singer/band?

I’m not sure, there are a lot that I like.
10. What size shoe do you wear?

8 to 9. ๐Ÿ˜€

 

Those were awesome questions Hattush, thank you!!! I really enjoyed answering them. ๐Ÿ˜€ โค


Ok, so today instead of nominating people, I’m going to list my questions, and you guys can pick one or two of them to answer in the comments! (Or all of them if you’re feeling crazy, HAHA!) ๐Ÿ˜€

  1. Do you like cocoa cola?
  2. What is something you’re currently worried about?
  3. Last book you read?
  4. What are you wearing right now?
  5. What are your hobbies?
  6. Favorite movie?
  7. Describe your personality in three words
  8. Describe MY personality in three words! XD
  9. Do you like spicy food?
  10. What’s the most expensive thing you’ve ever bought?

There you go! I’m looking forward to seeing y’all’s answers to any of these questions!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Love,

Rosy โค

 

Answering Your Assumptions Part 1

Standard
Answering Your Assumptions Part 1

Hey guys! ๐Ÿ˜€

A few days ago I asked everyone to comment on their assumptions about me. I got quite a few, and I’m really excited to answer them for you guys! We’ll see if I get this done in one post, or if I have to split it up and two parts. ๐Ÿ˜‰ Let’s get started!!! ๐Ÿ˜€


Evinย 

You love tacos

Yes!!

You love reading other blogs

I love reading my friend’s blogs!

Your fav color is red

My favorite color is actually turquoise/teal! ๐Ÿ˜€

Youโ€™re scared of spiders

Not really. I mean, I wouldn’t want a black widow crawling on my of course, but yeah XD


Lydiaย 

You want to have a ton of kids.

A ton equals 2,000 pounds…. 2,000 pounds worth of kids, is quite a few. lol! XD But seriously, I’m not sure how many kids I want… I’ll take as many as God gives me! ๐Ÿ™‚

You enjoy traveling in a car.

Sometimes, yes. It’s kind of rough when we’re driving several days straight (XD), but it can be enjoyable! ๐Ÿ˜€

You love snow.

If snow wasn’t so cold, I would LOVE! As it is, I like it a lot. ๐Ÿ˜‚


Hattush

Your favorite color is orange or blue

*See above answer* ;P ๐Ÿ˜

You like cooking

I do!

Your favorite flower is a rose

YESS!! ๐ŸŒน


Kyra

Your favorite dessert is ice cream

Oh yeah! ๐Ÿฆ๐Ÿ˜‹

You like the flavor of elderberry syrup

I don’t LOVE it, but it’s fine! ๐Ÿ˜‰


Beka

You’re super outgoing!!

Sometimes I am! ;P

Love horses!

My favorite animal is probably horses. ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿด

Love to make new friends!!

I do!!


Tori

You have mostly sisters

Yes, most of my siblings are sisters. ๐Ÿ™‚

You enjoy cooler weather

Oh yeah, cool is so much better than hot!

You really like your hair color

I do!

You like to sew

I usually do. (At least, when everything is working out how I want it to!) XD


Jehosheba

You like dogs

I’m not aย hugeย fan of dogs, but they’re fine. ๐Ÿ™‚

You prefer long hair over short hair

I like the looks of long hair better, but short hair is easier to deal with… XD I usually just have medium. ๐Ÿ™‚

Your favorite subject in school is history

Yes, it (usually XD) is! ๐Ÿ™‚

You read more nonfiction than fiction

I often go through spurts where I read more fiction or nonfiction.


Lrose5

You are a tomboy

Sometimes, yes. XD

You love little kids

Yeah!

You love long books

The longer the better! ;P

Breakfast is your least favorite meal of the day

Haha, yeah…. XD

You are a night owl

I am!

You love nature

I do really like nature. ๐Ÿ˜€


Elle

You are an early bird.

Nope! Night owl, for sure! XD

You wear skirts and enjoy feeling feminine but can get into something tomboyish.

Yeah, that is often true, lol.

Youโ€™re more artsy than technical.

Yes, haha!


Ellen

You love listening to music, especially hymns, and your favorite instrument to listen to is the piano.ย 

Yes, those are correct!

You enjoy hair styling.

Yes, I enjoy doing my sister’s hair. ๐Ÿ™‚

Youโ€™re a huge fan of receiving/sending snail mail.ย 

YES!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Youโ€™re a proud big sister who shares a bedroom with a couple of her siblings. xD

Haha, if a couple = 5, then yes! ;P ๐Ÿ˜€


Lauraย 

I assume you like travelingย 

I do!

I assume you shed a bedroom with Gracie!

I share a bed with Gracie, and a room with all 5 of my sisters. ๐Ÿ˜€


 

Alright, I think I’m going to end there for this post. Stay tuned for part two before too long! Thank you SO much to every one who sent me their assumptions. I really enjoyed answering them!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

I hope everyone is having a great day. ๐Ÿ™‚

Rosy โค

 

The Bookish Bucket List Tag

Standard
The Bookish Bucket List Tag

I was officially by tagged Elisha for the Bookish Bucket List tag! ๐Ÿ˜€ (Check out his post HERE!) Thank you for the nomination! ๐Ÿ˜€ย 

Here are the rules for this tag.ย 

  • Link to the tagโ€™s creator (Madisonโ€™s Inkwell).
  • Link to the person who tagged you.
  • Tag as many people you want (10 people, in my case).
  • Answer the questions asked by your nominator.
  • Create 10 new questions for your nominees.

Elisha’s Questions

1: Who are, in your opinion, the ten greatest writers in history?

Well, there are a lot, I’m not sure if I could pick out ten. That’s kinda overwhelming, haha!!

2: Have you written a book? If so, describe it in under 140 characters.

I’ve written a lot of short stories, but never a book – yet. ๐Ÿ˜‰ย 

3: If you stand up from your desk, close your eyes, spin around three times, then open your eyes again, what is the first book you see?

The Shaping of a Christian Family by Elisabeth Elliot.ย 

4: What was the worst book you have ever read (mine was probably The Great Gatsby)?

I really don’t know. (I think I started reading the Great Gatsby though and read about 4 pages before putting it down. I don’t remember what it was about though. XD)

5: Are you currently working on a book?

Maybe…??? *evil laugh*

6: Who is your favoriteย modern-dayย writer?

Rebekah Jones, Maggie Joy and Malachi Cyr. They are all GREAT writers and friends! ๐Ÿ˜€ย 

7: Do you have a specific place for your reading? If so, describe it.

Like, a specific place to read books? Well, pretty much anywhere I happen to be. Usually on my bed or the couch.

8: Are Kindle EBooks superior to printed books?

No way! Yes, they’re cheaper, but a real book is waaay nicer.ย 

9: If I published a book on Amazon Self-Publishing, would you read it?

I might be interested in reading it, depending on what is was about. I probably wouldn’t have the money to buy it though, lol!ย 

10: Who is, in your opinion, the most underrated author currently writing today?

I don’t really know of a lot of current-day writers other than friends. Maybe Rebekah Jones?ย 

Those were awesome questions, Elisha! Thanks again for the tag! ๐Ÿ™‚

I nominate:ย 

Hattush

Joshua

Lydia

Elijahย 

Malachiย 

Your questions:ย 

  1. What is your favorite genre?
  2. What’s your least favorite?
  3. Who are your top favorite modern-day writers?
  4. Who are your favorite writers from the past?ย 
  5. What books are on you TBR list?
  6. What was the last book you read?
  7. Do you ever want to publish a book?
  8. Who is your favorite fictional character?
  9. What are some of your favorite books?
  10. What books do you think have the best cover?

Hope you guys enjoyed this post, and thanks for reading! ๐Ÿ˜€ย 

~Rosy โคย 

 

Life as a Missionary Kid in Mexico

Standard

Hey guys! Hattush from Daughter of the Light interviewed me for a guest post on her blog. ๐Ÿ˜€ She asked a lot of great questions, especially about our family’s life and ministry here in Mexico. ๐Ÿ™‚ Even though this was originally written for her blog, I thought I’d share it with you as well! ๐Ÿ˜€


 

  • Why did your family decide to go into missions?

 

Well, my momโ€™s parents were missionaries in Mexico when she was a girl, and my dad worked with my grandpa before he was married. My parents married in Mexico, and when I was 2 we moved to the States. My Dad wanted to get more training and church experience before going back to plant a church. And 4 and a half years ago, we did! ๐Ÿ™‚ย 

pizap.com15641137665391

Marr family, January 2019

 

  • Whatโ€™s one of the funniest things that happened to you in Mexico?

 

I honestly have no idea about this question.ย  Ok, one funny/embarrassing thing that happened to meโ€ฆ Once when we first moved here, I was buying tortillas and asked for โ€œflourโ€ tortillas, but instead of using the word for flour, I accidentally used the word for umโ€ฆ.. Urine. XD The lady was laughing and laughing, and I never knew until I told Dad about it!

 

 

  • What was the hardest to adjust to?

 

  1. The lack of Christian fellowship. This is something I really took for granted when we lived in the US.ย 
  2. Language! Moving to a country where you know almost nothing of the language was pretty rough. Almost 5 years later, Iโ€™m not as fluent as I would have hoped, but at least I can communicate some.ย 

 

 

  • Do you miss the US?

 

Yes, I do, very much. However, it has gotten easier as the years have gone by. Iโ€™m really learning to trust God with where He has placed me. I still miss my friends a lot, but the Lord is teaching me to be content.ย 

 

 

  • Whatโ€™s the hardest thing about being a missionary kid?

 

Maybe the fact that most of my relationships are online-based since most of my friends live in the US, or other parts of Mexico.ย 

Rosy (17)

 

  • What is the most rewarding?

 

Just being right where God has placed us. Also, I love seeing God working in other peopleโ€™s lives.ย 

 

 

  • What are your favorite things to do when you want to relax? ๐Ÿ˜›

 

Definitely doing art! Thereโ€™s almost never a time when I donโ€™t have some project or another going on! Next to that, it would be reading.

 

  • What is your favorite time of year?

 

Thatโ€™s a hard one. XD There are pros and cons to every time of year. I love the summer. However in the summer electricity and internet are out almost more than theyโ€™re on, because of the rainy season. In the winter, at least we have electricity, but itโ€™s SO cold, and I canโ€™t say I really love the cold. All in all, I guess Iโ€™d have to say Summer because I love rain and thunder, even with the lack of internet. ๐Ÿ˜‰ย 

 

 

  • What is the climate like?

 

Well, I sort of touched on this in the last question. ๐Ÿ˜‰ Spring is actually the hottest time of year, though it rarely even hits 100 degrees which is super nice, especially after living in Phoenix, Arizona! (Where it gets to 120…) XD Summer is fun because it rains a lot and everything gets super green, which I totally love.ย  Fall is just fall, and then in Winter it gets SUPER cold (at least for us, after living in AZ). It snows, although not much, and one of the sad things about Winter is that I always have to wear shoesโ€ฆ XDย 

 

 

  • What is something you want to say to other missionary kids?

 

I know it may be hard, but donโ€™t get discouraged! It will get easier. When I accepted living here and surrendered to God, I was a lot happier with my life. Even though itโ€™s still hard sometimes, and I miss my friends, Iโ€™m happy.ย 

 

  • Whatโ€™s a fun fact that not many people know about you? ๐Ÿ˜‰

 

ย ย ย My sister Gracie and I are less than a year apart, and we are the same age for 12 days! ๐Ÿ˜€ย 

2019-11-12-9

Gracie and I, 2019


Thanks for those awesome questions, Hattush! โค I really enjoyed answering them. (Love you!)

Hope you guys enjoyed reading a little bit about our life here, as missionaries in Mexico! ๐Ÿ™‚ ๐Ÿ˜€

~Rosy โคย